To print this article, all you need is to be registered or login on Mondaq.com.
[…] that office. Cal. Corp. Code § 1103.
The California General Corporation Law defines a
“constituent corporation” as a corporation which is
merged with or into one or more other corporations or one or more
other business entities and includes a surviving corporation. A
triangular merger involves a third party – a parent corporation of
one of the constituent corporations. While the parent corporation
will typically be a party to the plan of reorganization, it is not
required to be a party to the merger agreement. This is stated
explicitly in Section 1101(a) which provides “The constituent
corporations shall be parties to the agreement of merger and other
persons, including a parent party (Section 1200), may be parties to
the agreement of merger”.
Section 1103 requires that an officers’ certificate of each
constituent corporation be filed with the agreement of merger. If
If equity securities of a parent of a constituent corporation are
to be issued in the merger, the officers’ certificate of that